Cashback Club Privacy Policy

This Policy contains important information about how we manage personal information. It applies to all of the services offered by Cashback Club (CBC Trading ABN 12 164 936 976) in respect of www.cashbackclub.com.au ( the website) and the Cashback Club contact centre.

We may modify this Policy at any time, and if we do, we’ll publish it on the website. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Principles contained within that act.

Personal information we collect

The type of information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances, but will generally include information which is relevant to either the quoting or supply of products or services you’re enquiring about.

Personal Information:

We may collect personal information from you to provide you with a comparison service or to allow a merchant who participates in our cashback service, to contact you. In some cases, if you do not provide the information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

The information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, insurance history, employment information, marital status, proof of identification information (e.g. driver’s licence, passport details), bank account details, social security information, medicare number, details about the risk you may want to insure and your contact details.

How we collect and hold personal information

We generally only collect your personal information from you directly or via the internet, including our websites and social media, and our call centre. Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from one of our participating suppliers (e.g. where you purchase a policy from that supplier). We may also collect information from another person (e.g. the person arranging the policy of insurance) for customers covered under a family or couples policy (e.g. health insurance policy). If we collect information about you from a third party, we will determine whether we could have lawfully collected that information directly from you and, if not, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it’s lawful to do so).

Any personal information that you provide via the Cashback Club website or through the call centre is collected and managed by Cashback Club. Personal information that you provide to purchase products or services on third party websites which are linked to by us is collected and managed by those third parties.

Cashback Club may use data collection devices such as 'cookies' in conjunction with linked merchant websites. We evaluate any cookie information collected to measure the effectiveness of its advertising and how visitors use the websites in order to:
provide you with a better and more customised service and a more effective website; and
collect information on how many visitors the websites receive, how those visitors use the websites, where they came from and where they go.

We hold personal information in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties for us). We take all reasonable steps to protect the information from unauthorised access, misuse, interference or disclosure including utilising the latest encryption technologies.

Why we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information to provide the benefits of our products and services to you.

These include:

If we disclose your personal information to our business partners or participating suppliers, they will use, deal with and manage your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. We will never sell your personal information to other companies.

We may share your personal information with third parties if we genuinely believe that the sharing of that personal information is required or authorised under law. Cashback Club may record details or block particular IP addresses (and where required provide those details to third parties to assist us) to maintain the integrity of the website where there is suspicious or excessive use of the websites.

Some of our service providers and/or business partners may be located in overseas locations. If we are permitted by law to do so, we may disclose your personal information to these providers or partners to provide our services to you. Currently, these locations include the United States of America, the United Kingdom & New Zealand.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information we hold. In certain situations (e.g. if required or permitted by law), we are able to deny access to some or all of the personal information we hold. We will always provide reasons in writing if access is refused. We may charge you a reasonable fee for access to your personal information, but we will advise you of the fee before we process your request. We will always respond to requests for access and/or corrections within a reasonable period and we will give access in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Please email or write to our Privacy Officer (see Contact Information) if you wish to access or correct your personal information.

If you provide us with information about another person, you must have that person’s consent before you provide the information to us. You must also tell the person we have collected their personal information; the person is entitled to access the information we hold; and he or she should refer to this document to understand how we manage their personal information.

Keeping your personal information secure

There is always a risk in sending and receiving information over the Internet, but once we have received your personal information, we’ll take steps to make sure it is protected and secure.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we manage your personal information, including any decision made regarding a request for access or correction of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (see Contact Information).

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to resolve any privacy complaints and will respond in writing to you regarding the outcome of any investigation. If your privacy concerns are not resolved satisfactorily or you wish to obtain more information on the privacy legislation, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see Contact Information).

Contact information

Cashback Club Privacy Officer
support@cashbackclub.com.au
GPO Box 3183, Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Last Updated: 12 March 2014

How Cashback Club Works